This is an OM3 Ltd web site.

Suite 17, Roysfield Lane
Sunny Hills, 2010
Auckland, New Zeland

Any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy can be sent to:

support at etfhq dot com

Privacy Policy

This Policy does not replace, but supplements, our standard Terms & Conditions Agreement which can be found at http://www.etfhq.com/blog/terms/

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which etfhq.com collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of etfhq.com and related websites (“Site”).  This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by etfhq.com

OM3 Ltd (“we”, “us”, “our”, “etfhq.com”) provides investment entertainment via its website (“Site”,
www.etfhq.com), via email and in other formats.  By accessing etfhq.com, using an etfhq.com service, the Information on this Web site (the “Site”) or Electronic Communications, you are agreeing with and acknowledge that you understand our Privacy Policy and are bound by all applicable laws and regulations.  This Agreement is made between etfhq.com and you, the user and/or member of the Site (“you”).

If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Policy, you must immediately discontinue any use of the Site.  The details of this Privacy Policy may change from time to time without notice and it is your responsibility to check for updates.  By using this Site you are agreeing to be bound by the, then current version of this Privacy Policy.  Any reference to etfhq.com in this document shall mean OM3 Ltd and its subsidiaries, and this document shall operate as a legal agreement between you and OM3 Ltd.

Your privacy is something that we respect and we are committed to the appropriate management of any personal information of yours that we may acquire.

What information do we gather?

etfhq.com may collect information from you in many ways such as when you register on the site, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or post a comment.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name and/or e-mail address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Registration or Subscription data

The only individually identifiable information that etfhq.com seeks about you is that which you are asked to provide when you apply for a membership, subscription, join our mailing list or subscribe to our blog.  This may include your name, mailing address, e-mail address, billing information and other information.

Site Usage Data

We may collect non-identifiable information to measure how our visitors and Subscribers, use our web sites.  This information may include statistics about the numbers and timing of unique visits to our sites, repeat visits, and which pages are viewed.  We way use Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information.

There are several methods we may make available for our readers to donate their personal statements, opinions, or other information which may then be made publicly available to other visitors of etfhq.com and our other web sites.  Contributors are not required to include any identifying information with their contributions and are encouraged not to do so.

What do we do with personal information about you?

Some of the ways that we use the information we collect include:

Personalising your experience
Some of the features of etfhq.com may be made to be “personalised” to meet the needs and interests of our Users.  To allow for this feature we need to be able to identify your account each time visit.  Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.

To improve our website
We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

To improve customer service
Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

To send periodic emails
Any email address you provide will only be used by etfhq.com unless you provide permission for us to share it.  We may use it to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

With regard to any advertisers we may partner with, we may provide them with non-identifiable information about our web site traffic.  This information may also be disclosed in describing our web sites and services to prospective business partners and other third parties.

In the event that we are required by law then we will disclose information to the extent that is legally required to protect the rights or property of others.

Subscribers

etfhq.com uses your personal information to maintain records about your use of our services, for billing purposes, and to keep you up-to-date on other products and services that we provide.

From time to time, etfhq.com may use highly reputable third-party partners/software for assistance in serving our readers and members.  This may include the use of email list management, email distribution and survey research.  In such cases, information may be transferred to these third parties so as to enable them to perform functions on our behalf.

How are “cookies” used on etfhq.com?

Using our sites may require that you accept the use of “cookies,” which are small files that our web sites send to your Internet browser for storage on your computer’s hard drive.  etfhq.com may use cookies to help make your login process more convenient, to measure traffic on our web sites, and to “personalise” your experience as a visitor.  When you register or subscribe we may assign a unique identifier to you and place a cookie on your computer which will remind our system of that identifier in other areas of our web sites.  Such a cookie would allow you to access all of your personalised areas of our web sites without having to log on multiple times.  The cookies alone cannot be used to identify you.  Your computer is assigned an identifier and that identifier is tracked using the cookie.  This identifier is meaningful only within our database system and your personalized version of etfhq.com.

We may also use cookies to measure activity on our web sites.  Our plans for improvements and updates are based on which areas of our web sites are most popular.  We desire to provide you with the information that is of most value to you.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads and track user behavior on our site.  Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our sites and other sites on the Internet.  Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Can you access information held by etfhq.com about yourself?

You can view or correct any information that we hold about you at anytime and can do so upon request by sending an email to:

support at etfhq dot com

What happens to my information if I am no longer a Subscriber to your free or paid services?

Your information may be retained unless you ask us to delete it by emailing:

support at etfhq dot com

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website.  Users may also find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties.  We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site.  In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing.  These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies.  Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.  We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.  Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act.  We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age.  Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information.

You also play an important part in the security of your data.  Your passwords to access our web sites, which you select when you subscribe should never be shared with anyone and should be changed frequently.  After you have finished using any of our sites, you should log off and exit your browser so that no unauthorized persons can use our web sites under your name and account information.  Remember that any information you voluntarily disclose on-line in any news or message postings, discussion groups or chat rooms may be collected and used by others without your permission.

Despite all of the precautions taken by you and by us there is no such thing as “perfect security” on the Internet.  We cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you transmit such information at your own risk.

Submitted Information

Many of the voluntary postings submitted to us become subject to a wide readership.  Each individual is responsible for the content of their postings and must follow acceptable standards of behavior when posting messages online. All reader postings become the property of etfhq.com

Facebook Comments:

Leave A Reply (No comments so far)